Recipes Menu Privacy Policy Cookies Policy
Γλώσσα
image of US flag

Privacy Policy

Informing Data Subjects about the processing of their data based on EU Regulation 2016/679 and the relevant Greek legislation.

The ARISTOTELIS MEGOULAS company is committed to protecting the personal data of its customers and employees. It is committed to protecting the confidentiality and privacy of information provided to it and complies with applicable Data Protection legislation.

The company’s goal is to ensure the best possible service and provision of services to the people dealing with it, while at the same time keeping their personal data safe, as defined below.

As part of this fundamental obligation, the company is committed to protecting and using in an appropriate manner the personal data that has been collected following the express consent of the data subjects. We collect the personal data, exclusively in the context of the fulfillment of our purpose and only the personal data voluntarily provided by the subjects.

The company’s personal data protection practices are described below and the applicable personal data protection policy covers all the company’s activities, which are related to the collection and processing of personal data.

Subjects are requested to read this Privacy and Personal Data Protection Statement in order to gain knowledge about the type of information collected, as well as how it is stored, used and protected throughout the validity of any contracts with the subjects and fulfillment of any other required purpose.

1.Collection and use of Personal Data
Personal data is collected following the express consent of the subjects, which is given by the latter before any processing or collection of their personal data takes place. In the aforementioned consent, the data subjects are clearly informed, in accordance with the provisions of the current legislation on Personal Data Protection, that the personal data required to fulfill the intended purpose are to be collected and processed and they are informed of all recognized rights, which they can exercise. The data collected are the following:

  • Identification Data: name, social security number, VAT number, social security number, gender, etc.
  • Contact Data: postal and email address, telephone number, etc.

It is clarified that the personal data of the subjects are not used for purposes other than those intended by the company and the subjects, who expressly consent to the collection and processing of their data.

1.1 The legal basis for the use of Personal Data of the Subjects.
The company only collects personal data that is necessary in order to satisfy the requests of its customers and in the case of employees, it is clarified that we keep a record of their personal data for payroll and social security purposes in accordance with the applicable laws. Also, personal data is obtained from CVs, which we collect for the purpose of job offers in our company, after the subjects, i.e. the candidates, have previously expressly consented to the provision of their necessary personal information, in order to subsequently carry out an interview and decide whether they will be recruited.

Greek and Community legislation allows our company to process personal data, as long as it has the legal basis to proceed with this act. In addition, it is allowed to inform the subjects of these reasons for the processing. Of course, the legal basis is the prior consent provided, and any contracts and transactions that follow, in which, in order for the contracting parties to proceed, it is self-evident that the disclosure of certain personal information is necessary.

1.2 From where and how the Personal Data of the Subjects is collected.

Personal data is collected either by hand and with the direct physical presence of the subjects at the company, by fax or mail to the company or electronically by e-mail or telephone.

2.Retention time of the Subjects’ Personal Data.

The company keeps your data immediately after collection and keeps it in this form for a limited period of time and only for the agreed purposes. In particular, the details of the employees will be kept for as long as the employment contract is active, while the details of the customers will be kept for as long as necessary and only for the period of time that the relevant transactions between the company and the customers will take place.

After the expiration of the above periods, the personal data of the subjects will be destroyed and will not be able to be used for any purpose and in any way. We also assure you that the specific data is not transmitted to any third party, as access to the files, which include the data subjects’ data, is limited exclusively to authorized persons who have been given the role of processors.

3.Rights of Data Subjects and how they can exercise them.

Each subject, as long as he expressly consents to the processing and collection of his personal data and subsequently accepts the above actions, has the following rights:

  • Right of access and information about the manner and purpose of their processing and their storage.
  • The right to complete and/or correct incorrect, inaccurate or incomplete data so that the file kept is complete and accurate.
  • The right to submit a request to limit the processing of the data or to refuse-objection to any further processing thereof.
  • Right to delete data (right to be forgotten), if either the above-mentioned retention period has passed, or if it is data that the subject does not wish to be processed. Right to data portability, i.e. to receive the data in a format that supports their transfer to another Processor. Right to withdraw consent at any time.
  • Finally, the right to complain to the Personal Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr) if the subject considers himself and his rights to be violated in any way.

The communication for the exercise of their above rights can be made to our company by phone, at 2661 028680, or by sending an e-mail to the address info@aristotelismegoulas.gr.

Our company will take every possible measure to satisfy the requests of the subjects and will respond within a reasonable period of time and, only if this is not possible, will inform about the necessary extension.

4.Protection of Subjects’ Personal Data.

Our company implements the appropriate technical and organizational measures in order to ensure an adequate and satisfactory level of security suitable for dealing with the risks and to provide the best possible protection of the data of the Subjects with the latest technology protection measures.
In the part of the company’s computer use, special technologies and procedures are used to strengthen the protection of this information against loss or misuse, as well as to protect it from unauthorized access, disclosure, modification or destruction.

To this end, if any illegal, malicious, inappropriate or unfair use of personal data comes to the attention of any visitor/user, he undertakes the obligation to notify the company immediately.

5.Where can you contact for any issue related to the processing of your personal data?

If you have any questions, comments or concerns regarding the company’s management or protection of your personal data, or if you wish to amend your personal data or exercise any of your rights as a data subject, please contact the following email address : info@aristotelismegoulas.gr.

Font Resize
Contrast